Kecoughtan Invitational: Cox swimmers take first, Princess Anne fifth; full list of state qualifiers

Virginia Beach swimmers shined Saturday in the 27th annual Kecoughtan Invitational. The Cox swim team won first place with a combined boys and girls score of 488. Princess Anne finished fifth overall (310). Bishop Sullivan finished 10th (162) while Ocean Lakes finished 18th (93).

For the boys overall, Cox finished first (241), followed by Princess Anne (230).

In the girls standings, Cox finished second (247), just behind Jamestown (248). Princess Anne (12th, 80), Bishop Sullivan (13th, 66) and Ocean Lakes (14th, 57) followed.

Individually, Cox’s Georgia DeCruz set a meet record in the girls 100 butterfly, while Princess Anne’s Daniel Arris set meet records in the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke.

The Falcons finished with 21 state-qualifying times. Princess Anne had 13, Bishop Sullivan posted nine, while Ocean Lakes tallied three.

Here are the state-qualifying finishes for Cox, Princess Anne and Ocean Lakes:

State-qualifying finishes

Cox (6A):

  • Boys 200 medley relay (1:38.28)
  • Girls 200 medley relay (1:49.89)
  • Boys 200 freestyle, Dan Bannon (1:42.18)
  • Girls 200 freestyle, Katherine Degner (1:56.45)
  • Girls 200 individual medley, Georgia DeCruz (2:06.52)
  • Girls 200 individual medley, Claire Ostrowski (2:10.43)
  • Boys 50 freestyle, Tasos Moditsis (21.64)
  • Boys 100 butterfly, Colin Demers (51.87)
  • Girls 100 butterfly, Georgia DeCruz (meet record 55.76)
  • Boys 100 freestyle, Tasos Moditsis (47.73)
  • Girls 100 freestyle, Tara LaRusa (52.44)
  • Boys 500 freestyle, Dan Bannon (4:40.46)
  • Boys 500 freestyle, Jack Savino (4:46.26)
  • Girls 500 freestyle, Katherin Degner (5:10.80)
  • Boys 200 freestyle relay (1:29.85)
  • Boys 100 backstroke, Colin Demers (50.15)
  • Girls 100 backstroke, Tara LaRusa (56.83)
  • Boys 100 breaststroke, Kyle Demers (1:00.68)
  • Girls 100 breaststroke, Claire Ostrowski (1:08.57)
  • Boys 400 freestyle relay (3:12.46)
  • Girls 400 freestyle relay (3:35.20)

Princess Anne (5A): 

  • Boys 200 medley relay (1:36.66)
  • Boys 200 individual medley, Daniel Arris (meet record 1:49.69)
  • Boys 200 individual medley, Brandon Washington (1:57.55)
  • Girls 200 individual medley, Charlier Burt (2:07.58)
  • Boys 100 butterfly, Joshua Jung (53.18)
  • Boys 500 freestyle (4:42.88)
  • Boys 200 freestyle relay (1:28.20)
  • Girls 200 freestyle relay (1:42.43)
  • Boys 100 backstroke, Joshua Jung (54.03)
  • Girls 100 backstroke, Charlie Burt (58.11)
  • Boys 100 breaststroke, Daniel Arris (meet record 55.18)
  • Boys 100 breaststroke, Eric Fuhs (58.68)
  • Boys 100 breaststroke, Quimmey Moore (1:00.58)

Ocean Lakes (6A):

  • Girls 200 individual medley, Megan Motter (2:08.65)
  • Girls 500 freestyle, Megan Motter (5:06.02)
  • Boys 100 breaststroke, Jerra Ewing (59.18)

Bishop Sullivan (VISAA)

  • Boys 200 freestyle, Philip Speri (meet record 1:40.99)
  • Girls 200 freestyle, Samantha Eason (1:54.04)
  • Boys 50 freestyle, Anthony DeAngelis (22.11)
  • Boys 100 freestyle, Philip Speri (46.29)
  • Girls 100 freestyle, Samantha Eason (54.51)
  • Boys 200 freestyle relay (1:28.49)
  • Girls 200 freestyle relay (1:43.88)
  • Boys 400 freestyle relay (3:20.63)
  • Girls 400 freestyle relay (3:47.92)

Combined Team Scores

  1. Frank W Cox High School–488
  2. Albemarle High School–411
  3. Jamestown High School–380
  4. Menchville High School–346
  5. Princess Anne High School–310
  6. Hampton Roads Academy–263
  7. Lafayette High School–222
  8. Grafton High School–190
  9. Lee-Davis High School–177
  10. Bishop Sullivan Catholic–162
  11. Atlee High School–150
  12. Colonial Forge High School–139
  13. Norfolk Academy–137
  14. Centreville High School–132
  15. York High School Falcons–126
  16. Grassfield High School–103.5
  17. Tabb High School–94.5
  18. Ocean Lakes High School–93
  19. Hanover High School–92
  20. Patrick Henry High School–85
  21. Kecoughtan High School–70
  22. Maggie Walker Gov School–42
  23. Nansemond River High School–41
  24. Maury High School–36
  25. Colonial Heights High School–26
  26. Woodside High School–11
  27. Cape Henry Collegiate–2

Girls Team Rankings

  1. Jamestown High School–248
  2. Frank W Cox High School—247
  3. Albemarle High School–242
  4. Lafayette High School–197
  5. Hampton Roads Academy–152
  6. Menchville High School–142
  7. Lee-Davis High School–112
  8. Centreville High School–106
  9. York High School Falcons–103
  10. Atlee High School–96
  11. Colonial Forge High School–92
  12. Princess Anne High School–80
  13. Bishop Sullivan Catholic–66
  14. Ocean Lakes High School–57
  15. Maury High School–36
  16. Grafton High School–30
  17. Colonial Heights High School–26
  18. Tabb High School–26
  19. Grassfield High School–22
  20. Hanover High School–19
  21. Kecoughtan High School–19
  22. Norfolk Academy–15
  23. Maggie Walker Gov School–13
  24. Woodside High School–11
  25. Cape Henry Collegiate–2

Boys Team Rankings

  1. Frank W Cox High School–241
  2. Princess Anne High School–230
  3. Menchville High School–204
  4. Albemarle High School–169
  5. Grafton High School–160
  6. Jamestown High School–132
  7. Norfolk Academy–122
  8. Hampton Roads Academy–111
  9. Bishop Sullivan Catholic–96
  10. Patrick Henry High School–85
  11. Grassfield High School–81.5
  12. Hanover High School–73
  13. Tabb High School–68.5
  14. Lee-Davis High School–65
  15. Atlee High School–54
  16. Kecoughtan High School–51
  17. Colonial Forge High School–47
  18. Nansemond River High School–41
  19. Ocean Lakes High School–36
  20. Maggie Walker Gov School–29
  21. Centreville High School–26
  22. Lafayette High School–25
  23. York High School Falcons–23

Always be informed. Get the latest news and information delivered to your inbox

Print Friendly, PDF & Email