Haley Schleicher is 6A state field hockey player of the year; Cox and FC fill all-state teams

First Colonial senior midfielder Haley Schleicher (a Duke University commit) capped her illustrious high school career with the state’s most coveted individual award. Patriots coach Beanie Schleicher, Haley’s mother, was named coach of the year.

First Colonial captured the 6A state championship in a 6-2 win over hometown rival Cox. The Patriots finished as the No. 8 team in USA Today’s Super 25 national rankings. 

Cox, led by coach Julie Swain, the 6A South Region coach of the year, placed four players on the first-team and ended the season ranked No. 14 in the Super 25 rankings. The Falcons and Patriots were the state’s undisputed top-two heavyweights this past season.

Ocean Lakes sophomore midfielder Kerrie Lenz earned second-team honors.

Field Hockey 6A All-State Teams

Player of the Year: Haley Schleicher, First Colonial

Cox's Leah Crouse (left) and First Colonial's Haley Schleicher stare down a loose ball in Saturday's 6A State field hockey champsionship. (Joe Saade/Southside Daily)
Cox’s Leah Crouse (left) and First Colonial’s Haley Schleicher stare down a loose ball in the 6A state championship. (Joe Saade/Southside Daily)

Coach of the Year: Beanie Schleicher, First Colonial

First Team

  • Haley Schleicher, senior midfielder (First Colonial)
  • Cameron Strickland, junior forward (First Colonial)
  • Alex Brewer, senior forward (Cox)
  • Riley Taylor, sophomore forward (First Colonial)
  • Forward Alexis Gingerich, junior forward (Cox)
  • Leah Crouse, sophomore midfielder (Cox)
  • Marlee McClendon, senior defender (First Colonial)
  • Cassidy Atchison, junior defender (Cox)
  • Haley Hopkins, junior forward (Lake Braddock)
  • Mackenzie Karl, sophomore midfielder (Westfield)
  • Kate Remley, senior midfielder (Grassfield)
  • Philomena Fitzgerald, senior midfielder (T.C. Williams)
  • Sarah Horgan, senior defender, (Westfield)
  • Rachel Cooke, senior defender (James Madison)
  •  Hope Sullivan, senior defender (McLean)
  • Callie Rennyson, senior goalkeeper (Westfield)

Second Team

  • Kerrie Lorenz, Sophomore midfielder (Ocean Lakes)
  • Sammy Stone, junior forward (Herndon)
  • Olivia Markert, junior forward (Westfield)
  • Kellie Burns, senior forward (Battlefield)
  • Emily Deivert, junior forward (Fairfax)
  • Meredith Bush, senior forward (Riverbend)
  • Karynne Baker, senior midfielder (McLean)
  • Jessica Miller, senior midfielder (Mt. Vernon)
  • Amanda Kirnos, senior midfielder (Osbourn Park)
  • Kiera Baker, sophomore midfielder (Riverbend)
  • Defender Annina Zelkin, senior defender (Lake Braddock)
  • Meghan Tschida, senior defender (Battlefield)
  • Lauren Means, senior defender (Grassfield)
  • Jessica Brown, senior defender (Clover Hill)
  • Lauren Tlapa, senior defender (Colonial Forge)
  • Hailie Gray, senior goalkeeper (Grassfield)

Always be informed. Get the latest news and information delivered to your inbox

Print Friendly, PDF & Email