Princess Anne headlines volleyball 5A all-conference teams

Girls volleyball all-Atlantic ConferencesouthsidedailysportsTHUMB

First team:

  • Abby Bottomley, junior, outside hitter (Princess Anne)
  • Chika Osuchukwu, junior, middle (Princess Anne)
  • Alyssa Presto, junior, setter (Princess Anne)
  • Jayna Francis, freshman, opposite hitter (Princess Anne)
  • Ashley Burgess, junior, defensive specialist (Princess Anne)
  • Quiana Griffin, sophomore, outside hitter (Salem)
  • Erin Parks, senior, outside hitter (Hickory)
  • Hunter Newland, junior, middle (Hickory)
  • Michaela Proffitt, junior, middle (Indian River)
  • Natalia LeGree, senior, setter (Maury)

Second team:

  • Peyton Washington, sophomore, outside hitter (Princess Anne)
  • Spencer Rizzo, senior, libero (Princess Anne)
  • Addie Blackwell, senior, defensive specialist (Princess Anne)
  • Sammy Sabater, junior, setter (Salem)
  • Lindsey Taylor, sophomore, libero (Salem)
  • Chaniyah Watson, junior, outside hitter (Green Run)
  • Marley Johnson, junior, outside hitter/setter (Kempsville)
  • Jordan Herrera, junior, defensive specialist (Hickory)
  • Sydney Lowery, junior, defensive specialist (Hickory)

Player of the Year: Abby Bottomley, Princess Anne

Coach of the Year: Craig Dooren, Princess Anne

Honorable Mentions:

  • Princess Anne: Julia Rochester
  • Salem: Anaya Ghacham, SaTyna Jamison, Dorris White, Ahri English
  • Green Run: Ebryana Green, Alaina Spitnale, Meghan Toy, Lexi Royal
  • Kempsville: Samantha Pittman, Gabrielle Jaljulio, Samantha Ewald, Alea Barry

Boys volleyball all-Atlantic Conference

First team:

  • Chase Howard (Princess Anne)
  • Courtland Scharenborg (Princess Anne)
  • Shane Limbaugh (Maury)
  • Andrew Lyons (Maury)
  • Charlie Seerden (Maury)
  • Zach French (Indian River)
  • Torey Fields (Green Run)    
  • Bryce Gatling (Norview)
  • Zach Sinacori (Princess Anne)

Second Team:

  • Andrew Butler (Princess Anne)
  • Sean Calida (Princess Anne)
  • J.J. Samote (Green Run)
  • J.T. Ketchum (Salem)
  • Ashlar Peronnet (Maury)
  • Lenny Sampson (Indian River)
  • Mathew Brightman (Norview)
  • Robert Jones (Norview)

Co-Players of the Year: Shane Limbaugh (Maury) and Chase Howard (Princess Anne)

Co-Coaches of the Year: Jeff Pye and Weston Boswick (Maury)

Always be informed. Get the latest news and information delivered to your inbox

Print Friendly, PDF & Email